Armour Transportation Systems Privacy Policy
Armour Transportation

Updated: August 2021

Our Commitment to Privacy

Armour Transportation Systems recognizes the importance of protecting the privacy of Personal Information. Therefore, our Personal Information Protection Policy explains how Armour Transportation Systems, from now on referred to as “Armour,” collects, uses, discloses, and protects your Personal Information as it pertains to the use of our website (armour.ca).

Armour respects the privacy and confidentiality of your Personal Information use in our business processes and adheres to the standards and expectations of Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

What Is Personal Information?

Personal Information is information that may be used to identify you as an individual. This information includes your name, home address, telephone number(s), age, sex, marital or family status, financial information, educational history, and identification numbers.

As defined under PIPEDA, Personal Information does not include your business contact information when you are contacted as a representative of a business or organization. This information includes your name, position name or title, business address, business telephone number, and business email address.

Consent

If you choose to submit your Personal Information to Armour, you are providing your consent for Armour to retain your Personal Information and use it to conduct our business and recruitment activities. For example, suppose you submit your resume through our website to apply for an open job opportunity. In that case, you are providing your consent for us to use your Personal Information in the context of our hiring activities.

You may withdraw your consent to this use and disclosure of your Personal Information at any time by contacting our Privacy Officer:

Vice President, Human Resources
689 Edinburgh Drive
Moncton, New Brunswick
Canada E1E 2L4
Tel: 1-506-857-0205
Toll-free: 1-800-561-7987

Collection and Use of Your Personal Information

Amour will collect your Personal Information when you are applying for an open job opportunity or in the process of conducting regular business services.

In all cases noted above, after collecting your Personal Information, it may be used by Armour to communicate with you to:

  • Ensure the information we have on file is accurate;
  • Share information about employment opportunities;
  • Provide you with information about Armour and its services; and
  • Communicate with you about other appropriate business matters.

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies to enhance the User experience while visiting the website. Where applicable, this website uses a cookie control system. During the first visit to our website, visitors will be able to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computers or other electronic devices. This ability complies with legislative requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from Users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies.

Cookies are small files saved to the User’s hard drive that track, save, and store information about the User’s interactions and website usage. The information gathered allows the website to provide Users with a tailored website experience through its server. Suppose Users wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from Armour’s website. In that case, they should take necessary steps within their web browser’s security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. The software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website but will not store, save, or collect Personal Information. You can read Google’s privacy policy for further details at www.google.com/policies/privacy.

Disclosing Personal Information

Armour does not sell Personal Information under any circumstance.

Protecting Your Personal Information

In the normal course of conducting business, Armour may utilize technology and third-party IT providers.

Where Armour uses third-party IT providers, your Personal Information may be transferred and/or stored on technology not owned by Armour and located in Canada, the United States, or another country. Armour reviews all third-party IT providers for their security practices, privacy policies, and general business reputation.

Personal Information is protected in a manner appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. Every reasonable effort is made to prevent any loss, misuse, disclosure, or modification of Personal Information, as well as any unauthorized access to Personal Information.

Retention of Personal Information

Armour retains Personal Information in a confidential database to contact you to discuss future business or employment opportunities unless you specifically request otherwise.

Access

Upon request, Armour will provide you with confirmation of whether we hold any of your Personal Information. You can request access by contacting our Privacy Officer:

Vice President, Human Resources
689 Edinburgh Drive
Moncton, New Brunswick
Canada E1E 2L4
Tel: 1-506-857-0205
Toll-free: 1-800-561-7987

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement, and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate in are custom to the terms and conditions and privacy policies held with each social media platform. Therefore, we recommend that Users use social media platforms wisely, and communicate and engage with them using due care and caution regarding their privacy and personal details.

This website, nor its owners, will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms. However, we encourage Users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact Armour through our primary communication channels.

This website may use social sharing buttons that help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Before using social sharing buttons, Users are advised that they do so at their discretion. Please note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page through your social media platform account.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Armour may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time for any reason. However, the use of the information we collect now is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect when such information is used. If we make any material changes or changes in the way we use information, we will update our Privacy Policy, here on armour.ca.  Any changes to the Privacy Policy bind website Users after such changes have been posted.

If Armour is involved in a merger, acquisition, or asset sale, we will continue to ensure the confidentiality of any Personal Information and give affected Users notice before Personal Information is transferred or becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

This website is owned and operated by:

Armour Transportation Systems
689 Edinburgh Drive
Moncton, New Brunswick
Canada E1E 2L4
Tel: 1-506-857-0205
Toll-free: 1-800-561-7987

Back to top